Munich English-taught Programs
Munich coat of arms

Munich: Application Deadlines for English-taught programs (2026/27)

Munich English Programs: Deadlines

Munich English Programs: Deadlines

Munich offers international students an outstanding urban experience in one of Europe’s most prosperous, safe, and livable cities. The Bavarian capital is known for its elegant blend of tradition and modernity, where historic architecture, beer gardens, and long-standing customs coexist seamlessly with a dynamic, innovation-driven economy. Munich’s exceptionally high quality of life is reflected in its clean streets, efficient public transportation, and abundance of green spaces, including the expansive English Garden and nearby lakes. The city’s proximity to the Alps provides unparalleled recreational opportunities throughout the year, from hiking to skiing.

Show more...

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught programs in Munich for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 January15 January>90% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January01 March100% of Bachelor programs
MBA No deadlines (apply anytime)31 October>90% of MBA programs
LL.M. No coursesNo information No information
State Examination No courses15 January100% of State Examination programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
>90% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
01 March
100% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No deadlines (apply anytime)
Admission-free courses
31 October
>90% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No information
No information
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught programs in Munich for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 31 May31 May22% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January01 October57% of Bachelor programs
MBA No deadlines (apply anytime)31 July67% of MBA programs
LL.M. No courses31 May0% of LL.M. programs
State Examination No courses15 July0% of State Examination programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
31 May
Admission-free courses
31 May
22% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
01 October
57% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No deadlines (apply anytime)
Admission-free courses
31 July
67% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
31 May
0% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 July
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

190 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics

English Language Requirements in Munich

Filter all programs for your Language Certificate

Language Certificates
Your certificate level/score

Disclaimer: Each study program has its own specific language requirements. Hence, we strongly recommend checking each program individually for complete information about language requirements.

StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Munich: All English-taught programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters 1
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
190 courses
Advertising
Systems Entrepreneurship & Transfοrmatiοn
Systems Entrepreneurship & Transfοrmatiοn
Systems Entrepreneurship & Transfοrmatiοn
Systems Entrepreneurship & Transfοrmatiοn
Advertising
Entrepreneurship and Digital Transfοrmatiοn
Entrepreneurship and Digital Transfοrmatiοn
Entrepreneurship and Digital Transfοrmatiοn
Entrepreneurship and Digital Transfοrmatiοn
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page

Alternatives to Munich English Programs with Application Deadlines

Other cities in Bavaria and nearby

English Programs Application Deadlines in Ottobrunn
Ottobrunn
10.4 km
ende
3 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Garching
Garching
13.9 km
ende
14 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Freising
Freising
31.9 km
ende
14 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Rosenheim
Rosenheim
51.8 km
ende
15 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Augsburg
Augsburg
56.4 km
ende
31 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Landshut
Landshut
61.5 km
ende
7 English-taught programs

Other similar-sized cities

English Programs Application Deadlines in Nuremberg
Nuremberg
150.9 km
ende
33 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Stuttgart
Stuttgart
190.5 km
ende
62 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Frankfurt am Main
Frankfurt am Main
304.1 km
ende
98 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Dresden
Dresden
359.4 km
ende
64 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Leipzig
Leipzig
360.8 km
ende
75 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Cologne
Cologne
455.9 km
ende
177 English-taught programs

Munich English Programs Deadlines & Living Costs

⌀ 790 Euros
60% above German average
Room in a shared apartment in Munich
Average accommodation cost (for a room in a shared apartment)