Potsdam English-taught Programs
Potsdam coat of arms

Potsdam: Application Deadlines for English-taught programs (2026/27)

Potsdam English Programs: Deadlines

Potsdam English Programs: Deadlines

Potsdam offers international students an exceptional educational experience at the University of Potsdam and the renowned Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF—Europe's oldest film school—set in a UNESCO World Heritage landscape where Prussian kings created Germany's answer to Versailles. This elegant state capital just outside Berlin provides excellent education with particular strengths in computer science, geosciences, cognitive science, and film production, all within a setting of extraordinary cultural significance where Sanssouci Palace, manicured gardens, and lakeside villas form the backdrop to daily student life. The Albert Einstein Science Park and numerous affiliated research institutes, including branches of the Max Planck and Fraunhofer societies, create exceptional opportunities for scientific collaboration and research involvement at levels unusual for a mid-sized city. Potsdam's compact, bike-friendly layout means university facilities integrate seamlessly with magnificent parks and lakeshores, fostering a balanced lifestyle where cycling past baroque palaces to reach a seminar becomes routine.

Show more...

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught programs in Potsdam for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 01 December15 February100% of Master programs
Bachelor No information05 February100% of Bachelor programs
MBA No courses15 February100% of MBA programs
LL.M. No coursesNo information No information
Master
Admission-restricted courses
01 December
Admission-free courses
15 February
100% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
No information
Admission-free courses
05 February
100% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 February
100% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No information
No information
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught programs in Potsdam for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 01 June15 August12% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July15 September30% of Bachelor programs
MBA No courses15 August25% of MBA programs
LL.M. No courses18 May0% of LL.M. programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
01 June
Admission-free courses
15 August
12% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 September
30% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 August
25% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
18 May
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

84 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics

English Language Requirements in Potsdam

Filter all programs for your Language Certificate

Language Certificates
Your certificate level/score

Disclaimer: Each study program has its own specific language requirements. Hence, we strongly recommend checking each program individually for complete information about language requirements.

StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Potsdam: All English-taught programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters 1
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
84 courses
More study programs
Go to page
Prev Page
Next Page

Alternatives to Potsdam English Programs with Application Deadlines

Other cities in Brandenburg and nearby

English Programs Application Deadlines in Brandenburg an der Havel
Brandenburg an der Havel
34.6 km
ende
2 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Wildau
Wildau
40.1 km
ende
9 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Eberswalde
Eberswalde
69.5 km
ende
7 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Frankfurt (Oder)
Frankfurt (Oder)
101.4 km
ende
13 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Cottbus
Cottbus
112.9 km
en
18 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Senftenberg
Senftenberg
117.5 km
en
2 English-taught programs

Other similar-sized cities

English Programs Application Deadlines in Magdeburg
Magdeburg
101.1 km
ende
38 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Cottbus
Cottbus
112.9 km
en
18 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Halle (Saale)
Halle (Saale)
126.5 km
ende
16 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Wolfsburg
Wolfsburg
154.2 km
en
1 English-taught program
English Programs Application Deadlines in Braunschweig
Braunschweig
172.9 km
ende
14 English-taught programs
English Programs Application Deadlines in Chemnitz
Chemnitz
174.7 km
ende
16 English-taught programs

Potsdam English Programs Deadlines & Living Costs

⌀ 577 Euros
17% above German average
Room in a shared apartment in Potsdam
800
600
400
200
0
National average
€493
€577
Potsdam
Average accommodation cost (for a room in a shared apartment)