Application Deadlines in Kassel
Kassel coat of arms

Kassel: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Kassel offers international students a creative educational experience at universities known for excellence in fine arts, engineering, and environmental sciences. Every five years, the city hosts Documenta, one of the world's most important contemporary art exhibitions, transforming the urban landscape into a global cultural forum and shaping Kassel's uniquely artistic atmosphere. Students benefit from an interdisciplinary approach, particularly in sustainability, renewable energy, and urban planning—fields that reflect the city's own green transformation. Living costs remain significantly lower than in most German cities, allowing students to focus on academic and artistic development without financial strain.

Show more...
Quick Facts
Population
200,000
Students
11%
Room in a shared apartment
€ 370

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Kassel for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 July15 January78% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January15 January>90% of Bachelor programs
MBA No coursesNo information No information
LL.M. No coursesNo information No information
State Examination 15 January15 January100% of State Examination programs
Other No courses01 December100% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 January
78% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
>90% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No information
No information
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No information
No information
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
01 December
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Kassel for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 July15 July<10% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July15 July33% of Bachelor programs
MBA No courses30 September0% of MBA programs
LL.M. No courses15 July0% of LL.M. programs
State Examination 15 July15 July0% of State Examination programs
Other No courses30 April0% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
<10% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
33% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 September
0% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 July
0% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
0% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 April
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

193 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Kassel: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
193 courses
Advertising
Economic Behavior & Governanсе
Economic Behavior & Governanсе
Economic Behavior & Governanсе
Economic Behavior & Governanсе
Economic Behavior & Governanсе
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page

Alternatives to Kassel with Application Deadlines

Other cities in Hesse and nearby

Application Deadlines in Baunatal
Baunatal
9.0 km
de
5 programs
Application Deadlines in Witzenhausen
Witzenhausen
24.1 km
ende
3 programs
Application Deadlines in Rotenburg an der Fulda
Rotenburg an der Fulda
37.4 km
de
2 programs
Application Deadlines in Bad Hersfeld
Bad Hersfeld
51.9 km
de
3 programs
Application Deadlines in Marburg
Marburg
75.9 km
ende
213 programs
Application Deadlines in Fulda
Fulda
85.6 km
ende
73 programs

Other similar-sized cities

Application Deadlines in Göttingen
Göttingen
38.8 km
ende
249 programs
Application Deadlines in Paderborn
Paderborn
68.2 km
ende
293 programs
Application Deadlines in Hildesheim
Hildesheim
98.2 km
ende
105 programs
Application Deadlines in Gütersloh
Gütersloh
101.4 km
ende
12 programs
Application Deadlines in Bielefeld
Bielefeld
102.8 km
ende
359 programs
Application Deadlines in Salzgitter
Salzgitter
110.1 km
de
23 programs

Kassel application deadlines & Living costs

⌀ 370 Euros
25% below German average
Room in a shared apartment in Kassel
800
600
400
200
0
National average
€493
€370
Kassel
Average accommodation cost (for a room in a shared apartment)