Acting Application Deadlines

Acting Study Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Overview Deadlines

Germany's acting programs offer international students intensive, ensemble-based training that blends tradition with innovation. This training prepares students for careers in theater, film, and television. At renowned institutions such as the Ernst Busch Academy in Berlin and the Hamburg Theatre Academy, students study voice, movement, improvisation, on-camera techniques, and character development, all while exploring a repertoire spanning Shakespeare to contemporary drama.

Show more...

Acting Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Acting study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
MasterNo courses31 December100% of Master programs
BachelorNo courses10 January83% of Bachelor programs
Other No courses15 November50% of Other programs
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
31 December
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
10 January
83% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 November
50% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Acting Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2027/2028

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Acting study programs for the Winter Semester 2027/2028.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
MasterNo courses31 December100% of Master programs
BachelorNo courses01 April100% of Bachelor programs
Other No courses15 March100% of Other programs
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
31 December
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
01 April
100% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 March
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

19 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Acting in Germany: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
19 courses
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page