Application Deadlines in Leipzig
Leipzig coat of arms

Leipzig: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Leipzig offers international students a vibrant, creative urban experience in one of Germany's most exciting and fast-growing cities. Known for its rich musical heritage—Bach, Mendelssohn, and Schumann all lived and worked here—the city combines deep cultural roots with a youthful, open-minded atmosphere that has drawn artists, musicians, and entrepreneurs from across Europe. The cityscape blends historic architecture with reinvention: elegant Gründerzeit neighbourhoods sit alongside former industrial sites transformed into galleries, studios, and creative hubs like the Spinnerei, once the largest cotton mill in continental Europe. Leipzig remains remarkably affordable compared to other major German cities, and its compact layout makes daily life easy to navigate by bicycle or tram.

Show more...
Quick Facts
Population
650,000
Students
6%
International students
16%
Room in a shared apartment
€ 420

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Leipzig for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 January01 March100% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January01 March100% of Bachelor programs
MBA No courses01 March100% of MBA programs
State Examination 15 January15 February100% of State Examination programs
Other No information15 March100% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
01 March
100% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
01 March
100% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
01 March
100% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 February
100% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No information
Admission-free courses
15 March
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Leipzig for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 31 May31 March10% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July01 September44% of Bachelor programs
MBA No courses31 May0% of MBA programs
State Examination 15 July30 September0% of State Examination programs
Other No information01 February0% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
31 May
Admission-free courses
31 March
10% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
01 September
44% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
31 May
0% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
30 September
0% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No information
Admission-free courses
01 February
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

468 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Leipzig: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
468 courses
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page

Alternatives to Leipzig with Application Deadlines

Other cities in Saxony and nearby

Application Deadlines in Mittweida
Mittweida
57.9 km
ende
58 programs
Application Deadlines in Glauchau
Glauchau
59.0 km
ende
13 programs
Application Deadlines in Riesa
Riesa
65.0 km
de
7 programs
Application Deadlines in Chemnitz
Chemnitz
68.1 km
ende
144 programs
Application Deadlines in Zwickau
Zwickau
69.7 km
ende
58 programs
Application Deadlines in Meißen
Meißen
78.8 km
de
10 programs

Other similar-sized cities

Application Deadlines in Dresden
Dresden
100.4 km
ende
415 programs
Application Deadlines in Berlin
Berlin
147.9 km
ende
1687 programs
Application Deadlines in Hannover
Hannover
214.4 km
ende
439 programs
Application Deadlines in Nuremberg
Nuremberg
229.1 km
ende
390 programs
Application Deadlines in Hamburg
Hamburg
293.7 km
ende
744 programs
Application Deadlines in Frankfurt am Main
Frankfurt am Main
293.7 km
ende
539 programs

Leipzig application deadlines & Living costs

⌀ 420 Euros
15% below German average
Room in a shared apartment in Leipzig
Average accommodation cost (for a room in a shared apartment)