Application Deadlines in Dresden
Dresden coat of arms

Dresden: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Dresden offers international students an outstanding experience in one of Germany's most visually stunning cities. The Technical University of Dresden, one of the country's eleven Universities of Excellence, is internationally recognised for strengths in engineering, computer science, medicine, and materials science. Set along the Elbe River, Dresden's beautifully restored baroque landmarks—the Frauenkirche, Zwinger Palace, and Semperoper—create an inspiring backdrop for academic life. A thriving research ecosystem, with multiple Max Planck and Fraunhofer institutes, provides exceptional opportunities for collaboration and applied research, particularly in microelectronics, where the region is known as "Silicon Saxony." A rich cultural scene, from world-class museums to a legendary club culture, complements affordable living costs that remain well below Munich or Berlin levels.

Show more...
Quick Facts
Population
600,000
Students
8%
International students
19%
Room in a shared apartment
€ 389

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Dresden for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 30 November30 November>90% of Master programs
Bachelor 30 November20 March100% of Bachelor programs
MBA No coursesNo deadlines (apply anytime)100% of MBA programs
LL.M. No courses15 November100% of LL.M. programs
State Examination 15 January15 January100% of State Examination programs
Other 15 January30 November100% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
30 November
Admission-free courses
30 November
>90% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
30 November
Admission-free courses
20 March
100% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No deadlines (apply anytime)
100% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 November
100% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
30 November
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Dresden for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 June31 May16% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July15 July33% of Bachelor programs
MBA No coursesNo deadlines (apply anytime)100% of MBA programs
LL.M. No courses15 March50% of LL.M. programs
State Examination 15 July15 July0% of State Examination programs
Other 15 July15 July<10% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 June
Admission-free courses
31 May
16% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
33% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No deadlines (apply anytime)
100% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 March
50% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
0% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
<10% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

415 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Dresden: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
415 courses
Advertising
International Studies in Intellectual Propеrtу Law and Data Law
International Studies in Intellectual Propеrtу Law and Data Law
International Studies in Intellectual Propеrtу Law and Data Law
International Studies in Intellectual Propеrtу Law and Data Law
International Studies in Intellectual Propеrtу Law and Data Law
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page

Alternatives to Dresden with Application Deadlines

Other cities in Saxony and nearby

Application Deadlines in Meißen
Meißen
22.6 km
de
10 programs
Application Deadlines in Freiberg
Freiberg
31.3 km
ende
73 programs
Application Deadlines in Riesa
Riesa
41.2 km
de
7 programs
Application Deadlines in Bautzen
Bautzen
50.3 km
de
8 programs
Application Deadlines in Mittweida
Mittweida
53.4 km
ende
58 programs
Application Deadlines in Chemnitz
Chemnitz
62.3 km
ende
144 programs

Other similar-sized cities

Application Deadlines in Leipzig
Leipzig
100.4 km
ende
468 programs
Application Deadlines in Berlin
Berlin
164.2 km
ende
1686 programs
Application Deadlines in Nuremberg
Nuremberg
259.3 km
ende
390 programs
Application Deadlines in Hannover
Hannover
312.4 km
ende
439 programs
Application Deadlines in Munich
Munich
359.4 km
ende
913 programs
Application Deadlines in Frankfurt am Main
Frankfurt am Main
371.9 km
ende
539 programs

Dresden application deadlines & Living costs

⌀ 389 Euros
21% below German average
Room in a shared apartment in Dresden
800
600
400
200
0
Average accommodation cost (for a room in a shared apartment)