Dance Application Deadlines

Dance Study Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Overview Deadlines

Dance programs in Germany offer international students a unique combination of artistic development, academic rigor, and professional preparation in a country with a rich tradition of performance arts and contemporary innovation. Studying dance here means engaging in a multifaceted discipline that encompasses practice, performance, choreography, and dance therapy within a transdisciplinary framework, allowing students to refine their creative expression while grounding it in rigorous methodology and specialist training. German universities and conservatories provide access to state-of-the-art studios, renowned choreographers, and interdisciplinary collaborations with music, theatre, and visual arts, fostering both creative excellence and adaptability.

Show more...

Dance Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Dance study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 January15 January100% of Master programs
Bachelor15 January15 November100% of Bachelor programs
Other No courses15 November33% of Other programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 November
100% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 November
33% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Dance Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Dance study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master31 May15 August12% of Master programs
Bachelor15 July15 July12% of Bachelor programs
Other No courses15 March0% of Other programs
Admission-restricted courses
31 May
Admission-free courses
15 August
12% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
12% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 March
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

75 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Dance in Germany: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
75 courses
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page