Industrial Design Application Deadlines

Industrial Design Study Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Overview Deadlines

Industrial Design programs in Germany immerse international students in the birthplace of "form follows function," studying where Bauhaus principles revolutionized global design and Dieter Rams' "less but better" philosophy at Braun created timeless products—in a nation whose industrial designers shape everything from Porsche's iconic curves to medical devices saving lives, creating professionals who balance aesthetic beauty with German engineering precision. These comprehensive English-taught degrees merge artistic vision with technical feasibility: students sketch concepts exploring form languages, build prototypes using advanced 3D printing and CNC machining, conduct user research understanding ergonomic needs, engineer products for mass manufacturing, and develop design strategies differentiating brands in saturated markets—discovering that industrial design in Germany means creating objects that work flawlessly while delighting users for decades. Germany's unmatched manufacturing ecosystem provides real-world training through partnerships with companies obsessed with design excellence: BMW's Designworks studio pushing automotive aesthetics, Siemens medical equipment balancing clinical requirements with human-centered design, Miele appliances lasting 20 years through thoughtful engineering, and hidden champions whose products dominate global niches through superior design—experiencing how German industrial design creates competitive advantage beyond superficial styling.

Show more...

Industrial Design Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Industrial Design study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 January15 November100% of Master programs
Bachelor15 January15 January100% of Bachelor programs
Other No courses12 December100% of Other programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 November
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
12 December
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Industrial Design Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Industrial Design study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 July15 June17% of Master programs
Bachelor15 July30 September15% of Bachelor programs
Other No courses30 April0% of Other programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 June
17% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
30 September
15% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 April
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

40 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Industrial Design in Germany: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
40 courses
Advertising
Engineering Sciences (Mechatrοniсs)
Engineering Sciences (Mechatrοniсs)
Engineering Sciences (Mechatrοniсs)
Engineering Sciences (Mechatrοniсs)
Engineering Sciences (Mechatrοniсs)
Engineering Sciences (Mechatrοniсs)
Engineering Sciences (Mechatrοniсs)
Engineering Sciences (Mechatrοniсs)
Advertising
Engineering Sciences (Mechanical Engineering and Plastics Enginееring)
Engineering Sciences (Mechanical Engineering and Plastics Enginееring)
Engineering Sciences (Mechanical Engineering and Plastics Enginееring)
Engineering Sciences (Mechanical Engineering and Plastics Enginееring)
Engineering Sciences (Mechanical Engineering and Plastics Enginееring)
Engineering Sciences (Mechanical Engineering and Plastics Enginееring)
Engineering Sciences (Mechanical Engineering and Plastics Enginееring)
Engineering Sciences (Mechanical Engineering and Plastics Enginееring)
Advertising
Advanced Industrial Enginееring
Advanced Industrial Enginееring
Advanced Industrial Enginееring
Advanced Industrial Enginееring
Advanced Industrial Enginееring
Advanced Industrial Enginееring
Advanced Industrial Enginееring
Advanced Industrial Enginееring
People Also Search
Advertising
Advertising
You May Also Like
Advertising
Mechatrοniсs
Mechatrοniсs
Mechatrοniсs
Mechatrοniсs
Advertising
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Advertising
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Advertising
Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen Life Scienсеs
Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen Life Scienсеs
Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen Life Scienсеs
Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen Life Scienсеs
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page