Wood Technology English-taught Programs: Application Deadlines
Wood Technology English Programs: Deadlines

Wood Technology English Programs: Deadlines

Wood Technology English-taught Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Germany offers international students an exceptional opportunity to study Wood Technology at the forefront of sustainable material innovation, where centuries of forestry tradition meet cutting-edge biomaterial science in a nation managing 11.4 million hectares of forest with world-leading sustainable practices. Pursuing Wood Technology in Germany means accessing specialized programs at institutions like the University of Applied Forest Sciences Rottenburg and TU Dresden's Institute of Wood Technology, learning from a country where the wood industry generates €180 billion annually and pioneers innovations in cross-laminated timber, bio-based composites, and sustainable construction materials. German universities deliver comprehensive Wood Technology programs that integrate wood science, mechanical processing, and chemical modification with emerging fields like nanocellulose technology, wood-based biorefinery concepts, and digital timber construction, utilizing advanced laboratories for material testing, wood anatomy analysis, and product development.

Show more...

Application Deadlines for Wood Technology English Programs: Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught Wood Technology study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master No information15 January80% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January15 December100% of Bachelor programs
State Examination No coursesNo information No information
Master
Admission-restricted courses
No information
Admission-free courses
15 January
80% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 December
100% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No information
No information
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Wood Technology English Programs: Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught Wood Technology study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 June15 June0% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July15 June38% of Bachelor programs
State Examination No courses15 July0% of State Examination programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 June
Admission-free courses
15 June
0% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 June
38% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 July
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Wood Technology: English Language Requirements

Filter all programs for your Language Certificate

Language Certificates
Your certificate level/score

Disclaimer: Each study program has its own specific language requirements. Hence, we strongly recommend checking each program individually for complete information about language requirements.

Closest deadlines for Wood Technology Programs in English

Filter study programs
German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Which degree?
More info about this sorting
Choose degree
More info about this sorting
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Wood Technology in Germany: All English programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters 1
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
1 course
Advertising
Wood Technolοgу
Wood Technolοgу
Wood Technolοgу
Wood Technolοgу
Wood Technolοgу
Wood Technolοgу
Wood Technolοgу
Wood Technolοgу
People Also Search
Advertising
You May Also Like
Advertising
Mechatrοniсs
Mechatrοniсs
Mechatrοniсs
Mechatrοniсs
Advertising
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Advertising
Renewable Energy and E-Mοbilitу
Renewable Energy and E-Mοbilitу
Renewable Energy and E-Mοbilitу
Renewable Energy and E-Mοbilitу
Advertising
Forestry System Transformatiοn (FSΤ)
Forestry System Transformatiοn (FSΤ)
Forestry System Transformatiοn (FSΤ)
Forestry System Transformatiοn (FSΤ)