Application Deadlines in Dortmund
Dortmund coat of arms

Dortmund: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Dortmund offers international students a lively and authentic urban experience in the heart of Germany’s Ruhr region. The city is a strong example of successful transformation, having evolved from an industrial powerhouse into a modern, forward-looking urban center. Revitalized areas such as Phoenix Lake, combined with extensive green spaces like Westfalenpark, give Dortmund a surprisingly balanced and livable character. A deep-rooted football culture centered around Borussia Dortmund, alongside a diverse music, arts, and cultural scene, shapes the city’s energetic atmosphere.

Show more...
Quick Facts
Population
650,000
Students
8%
International students
15%
Room in a shared apartment
€ 425

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Dortmund for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 January15 January100% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January15 January100% of Bachelor programs
MBA No courses15 January100% of MBA programs
LL.M. No coursesNo deadlines (apply anytime)100% of LL.M. programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No deadlines (apply anytime)
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Dortmund for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 June15 June37% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July09 October28% of Bachelor programs
MBA No courses15 June0% of MBA programs
LL.M. No coursesNo deadlines (apply anytime)100% of LL.M. programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 June
Admission-free courses
15 June
37% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
09 October
28% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 June
0% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No deadlines (apply anytime)
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

412 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Dortmund: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
412 courses
Advertising
Chemical Biolοgу
Chemical Biolοgу
Chemical Biolοgу
Chemical Biolοgу
Advertising
Data Scienсе
Data Scienсе
Data Scienсе
Data Scienсе
Advertising
Chеmistrу
Chеmistrу
Chеmistrу
Chеmistrу
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page

Alternatives to Dortmund with Application Deadlines

Other cities in North Rhine- Westphalia and nearby

Application Deadlines in Witten
Witten
12.5 km
ende
14 programs
Application Deadlines in Unna
Unna
15.7 km
de
29 programs
Application Deadlines in Herne
Herne
17.2 km
de
6 programs
Application Deadlines in Hagen
Hagen
17.4 km
ende
37 programs
Application Deadlines in Bochum
Bochum
17.4 km
ende
330 programs
Application Deadlines in Recklinghausen
Recklinghausen
21.6 km
ende
17 programs

Other similar-sized cities

Application Deadlines in Essen
Essen
31.7 km
ende
333 programs
Application Deadlines in Düsseldorf
Düsseldorf
57.6 km
ende
316 programs
Application Deadlines in Cologne
Cologne
73.1 km
ende
829 programs
Application Deadlines in Frankfurt am Main
Frankfurt am Main
178.0 km
ende
539 programs
Application Deadlines in Hannover
Hannover
182.8 km
ende
439 programs
Application Deadlines in Bremen
Bremen
196.2 km
ende
307 programs

Dortmund application deadlines & Living costs

⌀ 425 Euros
14% below German average
Room in a shared apartment in Dortmund
600
400
200
0
National average
€493
€425
Dortmund
Average accommodation cost (for a room in a shared apartment)