header

RWTH Aachen University: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Overview Deadlines

RWTH Aachen University, founded in 1870, has grown into one of Europe’s leading universities for science, engineering, and technology, with around 40,000 students and a global reputation for cutting-edge research and strong industry collaboration. But how did it become what it is today?

The answer lies in RWTH Aachen’s commitment to scientific excellence, innovation, and interdisciplinary collaboration. Driven by strong research networks and the intellectual curiosity of its academic staff, RWTH tackles some of the world’s most pressing challenges — from sustainable energy and health technologies to mobility, computational science, and advanced materials.

Supported by Germany’s prestigious Excellence Initiative, RWTH strategically expanded its strengths in the natural sciences and promoted interdisciplinary research clusters. This laid the foundation for its transformation into an Integrated Interdisciplinary University of Technology – a place where engineering, science, and society converge.

The RWTH Aachen Campus is a testament to this evolution.

Show more...
Quick Facts
Type
Technical University (public)
of international students
36%
No. of students (2026)
44,587
Term model
SemesterTrimester

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines at RWTH Aachen University for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 January01 September10% of Master programs
BachelorNo information20 April100% of Bachelor programs
MBA15 January01 September50% of MBA programs
State Examination15 JanuaryNo courses100% of State Examination programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
01 September
10% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No information
Admission-free courses
20 April
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
01 September
50% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
No courses
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines at RWTH Aachen University for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 July01 March0% of Master programs
Bachelor15 July20 October0% of Bachelor programs
MBA15 July01 March0% of MBA programs
State Examination15 JulyNo courses0% of State Examination programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
01 March
0% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
20 October
0% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
01 March
0% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
No courses
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

185 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics

RWTH Aachen University: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
185 courses
Advertising
Phуsiсs
Phуsiсs
Phуsiсs
Phуsiсs
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page