Application Deadlines in Stuttgart
Stuttgart coat of arms

Stuttgart: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Stuttgart offers international students a dynamic urban experience in one of Europe's most innovative regions. As the capital of Baden-Württemberg and birthplace of the automobile, the city combines industrial heritage with cutting-edge technology—home to global giants like Mercedes-Benz and Porsche, world-class research institutions, and a thriving startup ecosystem. Stuttgart's unique valley setting, surrounded by vineyards and green hills, along with its extensive "Green U" park network, provides exceptional quality of life despite the urban density. A rich cultural scene featuring the renowned Staatstheater, internationally acclaimed art museums, and a vibrant festival calendar complements excellent infrastructure and efficient public transport.

Show more...
Quick Facts
Population
650,000
Students
7%
International students
21%
Room in a shared apartment
€ 560

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Stuttgart for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 01 May01 May>90% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January15 January100% of Bachelor programs
MBA 15 January15 January100% of MBA programs
LL.M. No courses15 January100% of LL.M. programs
State Examination No courses12 December100% of State Examination programs
Other No courses12 December100% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
01 May
Admission-free courses
01 May
>90% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
12 December
100% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
12 December
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Stuttgart for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 01 January01 January20% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July15 July75% of Bachelor programs
MBA 15 July15 June64% of MBA programs
LL.M. No courses30 June67% of LL.M. programs
State Examination No courses30 April0% of State Examination programs
Other No courses30 April0% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
01 January
Admission-free courses
01 January
20% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
75% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 June
64% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 June
67% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 April
0% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 April
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

666 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics

Closest deadlines in Stuttgart

Filter study programs
German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Which degree?
More info about this sorting
Choose degree
More info about this sorting
Go to page

← Prev Page

1

2

3

...

31

Next Page →

StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Stuttgart: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
666 courses
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page

Alternatives to Stuttgart with Application Deadlines

Other cities in Baden-Württemberg and nearby

Application Deadlines in Esslingen am Neckar
Esslingen am Neckar
10.1 km
ende
43 programs
Application Deadlines in Ludwigsburg
Ludwigsburg
13.0 km
ende
192 programs
Application Deadlines in Nürtingen
Nürtingen
20.4 km
ende
37 programs
Application Deadlines in Tübingen
Tübingen
30.2 km
ende
284 programs
Application Deadlines in Herrenberg
Herrenberg
30.8 km
ende
6 programs
Application Deadlines in Reutlingen
Reutlingen
31.9 km
ende
59 programs

Other similar-sized cities

Application Deadlines in Frankfurt am Main
Frankfurt am Main
152.4 km
ende
539 programs
Application Deadlines in Nuremberg
Nuremberg
157.2 km
ende
390 programs
Application Deadlines in Munich
Munich
190.5 km
ende
913 programs
Application Deadlines in Cologne
Cologne
288.1 km
ende
828 programs
Application Deadlines in Düsseldorf
Düsseldorf
321.8 km
ende
316 programs
Application Deadlines in Dortmund
Dortmund
327.8 km
ende
414 programs

Stuttgart application deadlines & Living costs

⌀ 560 Euros
14% above German average
Room in a shared apartment in Stuttgart
Average accommodation cost (for a room in a shared apartment)