Culture and Society Studies English-taught Programs: Application Deadlines
Culture and Society Studies English Programs: Deadlines

Culture and Society Studies English Programs: Deadlines

Culture and Society Studies English-taught Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Studying Culture and Society Studies as an international student explores how cultural practices, social structures, and power relations shape everyday life in local and global contexts. The program combines sociology, cultural studies, anthropology, and media studies with critical theory and qualitative research methods to examine issues such as identity, migration, inequality, digital culture, and social change. Germany and other leading study destinations offer strong interdisciplinary programs with vibrant research environments.

Show more...

Application Deadlines for Culture and Society Studies English Programs: Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught Culture and Society Studies study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master No information31 January100% of Master programs
Bachelor No information09 April100% of Bachelor programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
No information
Admission-free courses
31 January
100% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
No information
Admission-free courses
09 April
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Culture and Society Studies English Programs: Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught Culture and Society Studies study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master No information15 October80% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July01 October11% of Bachelor programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
No information
Admission-free courses
15 October
80% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
01 October
11% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Culture and Society Studies: English Language Requirements

Filter all programs for your Language Certificate

Language Certificates
Your certificate level/score

Disclaimer: Each study program has its own specific language requirements. Hence, we strongly recommend checking each program individually for complete information about language requirements.

StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Culture and Society Studies in Germany: All English programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters 1
back to top
What to study?
Culture and Society Studies
Where to study?
Choose a city and/or a university (e.g., Munich, Berlin, TU Munich)
1 filer option selected
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
5 courses
People Also Search
Advertising