Rhetoric English-taught Programs: Application Deadlines
Rhetoric English Programs: Deadlines

Rhetoric English Programs: Deadlines

Rhetoric English-taught Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Germany offers international students a unique opportunity to study Rhetoric at the birthplace of modern communication theory, where centuries of philosophical tradition from Kant to Habermas meet contemporary discourse analysis in a nation whose public sphere and media landscape provide rich contexts for rhetorical study. Pursuing Rhetoric in Germany means accessing distinguished programs at institutions like the University of Tübingen—home to Germany's only dedicated Rhetoric department dating back to 1496—and programs at universities in Berlin and Hamburg that combine classical rhetorical tradition with modern communication sciences, media studies, and political discourse analysis. German universities deliver comprehensive Rhetoric curricula that integrate argumentation theory, speech analysis, and persuasion techniques with practical applications in political communication, media rhetoric, and corporate communications, while Germany's vibrant democratic culture with its parliamentary debates, media diversity, and strong tradition of public intellectualism provides living laboratories for rhetorical analysis.

Show more...

Application Deadlines for Rhetoric English Programs: Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught Rhetoric study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 January15 January83% of Master programs
Bachelor No courses31 March100% of Bachelor programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
83% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
31 March
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Rhetoric English Programs: Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught Rhetoric study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 July15 July20% of Master programs
Bachelor No courses30 September0% of Bachelor programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
20% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 September
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Rhetoric: English Language Requirements

Filter all programs for your Language Certificate

Language Certificates
Your certificate level/score

Disclaimer: Each study program has its own specific language requirements. Hence, we strongly recommend checking each program individually for complete information about language requirements.

Closest deadlines for Rhetoric Programs in English

Filter study programs
German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Which degree?
More info about this sorting
Choose degree
More info about this sorting
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Rhetoric in Germany: All English programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters 1
back to top
What to study?
Rhetoric
Where to study?
Choose a city and/or a university (e.g., Munich, Berlin, TU Munich)
1 filer option selected
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
3 courses
Advertising
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
People Also Search
Advertising
Advertising