Rhetoric Application Deadlines

Rhetoric Study Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Overview Deadlines

Germany offers international students a unique opportunity to study Rhetoric at the birthplace of modern communication theory, where centuries of philosophical tradition from Kant to Habermas meet contemporary discourse analysis in a nation whose public sphere and media landscape provide rich contexts for rhetorical study. Pursuing Rhetoric in Germany means accessing distinguished programs at institutions like the University of Tübingen—home to Germany's only dedicated Rhetoric department dating back to 1496—and programs at universities in Berlin and Hamburg that combine classical rhetorical tradition with modern communication sciences, media studies, and political discourse analysis. German universities deliver comprehensive Rhetoric curricula that integrate argumentation theory, speech analysis, and persuasion techniques with practical applications in political communication, media rhetoric, and corporate communications, while Germany's vibrant democratic culture with its parliamentary debates, media diversity, and strong tradition of public intellectualism provides living laboratories for rhetorical analysis.

Show more...

Rhetoric Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Rhetoric study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 January15 January83% of Master programs
BachelorNo courses31 March100% of Bachelor programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
83% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
31 March
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Rhetoric Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Rhetoric study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 July15 July20% of Master programs
BachelorNo courses30 September0% of Bachelor programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
20% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 September
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

12 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics

Rhetoric programs with no deadlines (apply anytime)

Which degree?
More info about this sorting
Choose degree
More info about this sorting
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Rhetoric in Germany: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
12 courses
Advertising
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
Advertising
Interkulturellе Gеrmanistik
Interkulturellе Gеrmanistik
Interkulturellе Gеrmanistik
Interkulturellе Gеrmanistik
Interkulturellе Gеrmanistik
Advertising
Interkulturellе Gеrmanistik
Interkulturellе Gеrmanistik
Interkulturellе Gеrmanistik
Interkulturellе Gеrmanistik
Interkulturellе Gеrmanistik
People Also Search
Advertising
Advertising
Go to page