Application Deadlines in Aachen
Aachen coat of arms

Aachen: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Aachen offers international students a uniquely European experience in a compact, historic city located at the intersection of Germany, Belgium, and the Netherlands. This tri-border location shapes daily life, with Maastricht and Liège just 30 minutes away and Brussels under an hour by train. The cityscape blends centuries of history with a vibrant student culture. Aachen Cathedral, Germany's first UNESCO World Heritage Site and the coronation church of Charlemagne, stands alongside lively squares, independent cafés, and a thriving nightlife centered around the famous Pontstraße.

Show more...
Quick Facts
Population
265,000
Students
22%
International students
23%
Room in a shared apartment
€ 440

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Aachen for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 January01 September25% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January20 April100% of Bachelor programs
MBA 15 January15 January67% of MBA programs
State Examination 15 JanuaryNo courses100% of State Examination programs
Other No courses01 October0% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
01 September
25% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
20 April
100% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
67% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
No courses
100% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
01 October
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for study programs in Aachen for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 July01 March<10% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July20 October19% of Bachelor programs
MBA 15 July15 July0% of MBA programs
State Examination 15 JulyNo courses0% of State Examination programs
Other No coursesNo information No information
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
01 March
<10% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
20 October
19% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
0% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
No courses
0% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No information
No information
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

299 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Aachen: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
299 courses
Advertising
Phуsiсs
Phуsiсs
Phуsiсs
Phуsiсs
Advertising
Smart Building Engineering (Gebäudetесhnik)
Smart Building Engineering (Gebäudetесhnik)
Smart Building Engineering (Gebäudetесhnik)
Smart Building Engineering (Gebäudetесhnik)
Smart Building Engineering (Gebäudetесhnik)
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page

Alternatives to Aachen with Application Deadlines

Other cities in North Rhine- Westphalia and nearby

Application Deadlines in Jülich
Jülich
25.3 km
ende
29 programs
Application Deadlines in Düren
Düren
28.2 km
ende
19 programs
Application Deadlines in Mönchengladbach
Mönchengladbach
52.6 km
ende
43 programs
Application Deadlines in Frechen
Frechen
53.0 km
ende
24 programs
Application Deadlines in Bad Münstereifel
Bad Münstereifel
53.9 km
de
3 programs
Application Deadlines in Rheinbach
Rheinbach
63.2 km
ende
11 programs

Other similar-sized cities

Application Deadlines in Mönchengladbach
Mönchengladbach
52.6 km
ende
43 programs
Application Deadlines in Neuss
Neuss
63.3 km
de
5 programs
Application Deadlines in Leverkusen
Leverkusen
69.5 km
ende
7 programs
Application Deadlines in Krefeld
Krefeld
70.4 km
de
47 programs
Application Deadlines in Bonn
Bonn
71.8 km
ende
265 programs
Application Deadlines in Bergisch Gladbach
Bergisch Gladbach
77.1 km
de
33 programs

Aachen application deadlines & Living costs

⌀ 440 Euros
11% below German average
Room in a shared apartment in Aachen
600
400
200
0
National average
€493
€440
Aachen
Average accommodation cost (for a room in a shared apartment)