Legal Tech Application Deadlines

Legal Tech Study Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Overview Deadlines

Germany's Legal Tech programs position international students at the explosive intersection where centuries-old legal traditions meet AI, blockchain, and automation, studying where strict data protection laws foster innovation by forcing privacy-compliant solutions from inception creating global standards through revolutionary fields transforming legal practice including AI systems reviewing thousands of contracts instantly, blockchain platforms ensuring tamper-proof evidence, chatbots providing basic legal advice, and prediction algorithms analyzing judicial decisions amplifying lawyers' capabilities exponentially. Germany's regulatory environment provides ideal testing through innovation-consumer protection balance while interdisciplinary English-taught programs demand dual fluency in code and legal code mastering machine learning with contract law, developing enforceable smart contracts, creating advanced legal research tools, and building privilege-respecting case management systems through partnerships with digitizing law firms and disruptive legal tech startups. Legal tech specialists command €70,000+ starting salaries at international law firms building proprietary tools, scaling legal tech companies, consulting firms guiding digital transformation, or regulatory bodies needing algorithmic governance expertise benefiting from nearly free education, thriving legal tech hubs in Berlin and Munich, and 18-month post-study permits in Europe's largest legal market creating perfect conditions for pioneering futures where justice becomes more accessible through technology.

Legal Tech Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Legal Tech study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
MasterNo courses15 January100% of Master programs
Bachelor15 January31 March100% of Bachelor programs
LL.M.No courses15 January100% of LL.M. programs
Other No coursesNo information No information
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
31 March
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No information
No information
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Legal Tech Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Legal Tech study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
MasterNo courses15 August29% of Master programs
Bachelor15 July15 July0% of Bachelor programs
LL.M.No courses15 August17% of LL.M. programs
Other No coursesNo information No information
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 August
29% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
0% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 August
17% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No information
No information
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

15 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics

Legal Tech programs with no deadlines (apply anytime)

Which degree?
More info about this sorting
Choose degree
More info about this sorting
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Legal Tech in Germany: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
15 courses
Advertising
International Studies in Intellectual Propеrtу Law and Data Law
International Studies in Intellectual Propеrtу Law and Data Law
International Studies in Intellectual Propеrtу Law and Data Law
International Studies in Intellectual Propеrtу Law and Data Law
International Studies in Intellectual Propеrtу Law and Data Law
Advertising
Reсht und Infοrmatik
Reсht und Infοrmatik
Reсht und Infοrmatik
Reсht und Infοrmatik
Reсht und Infοrmatik
People Also Search
Advertising
Advertising
You May Also Like
Advertising
International Business (IΒ-Ε)
International Business (IΒ-Ε)
International Business (IΒ-Ε)
International Business (IΒ-Ε)
International Business (IΒ-Ε)
International Business (IΒ-Ε)
Advertising
Europеan Studiеs
Europеan Studiеs
Europеan Studiеs
Europеan Studiеs
Advertising
Insolvenzrecht und Reorganisationsverfahren (berufsbeglеitеnd)
Insolvenzrecht und Reorganisationsverfahren (berufsbeglеitеnd)
Insolvenzrecht und Reorganisationsverfahren (berufsbeglеitеnd)
Insolvenzrecht und Reorganisationsverfahren (berufsbeglеitеnd)
Insolvenzrecht und Reorganisationsverfahren (berufsbeglеitеnd)
Insolvenzrecht und Reorganisationsverfahren (berufsbeglеitеnd)
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page