Cologne International Programs: Application Deadlines
Cologne coat of arms

Cologne: Application Deadlines for international programs (2026/27)

Cologne International Programs: Deadlines

Cologne International Programs: Deadlines

Cologne offers international students a lively and welcoming urban experience in one of Germany’s most open and diverse cities. Known for its warm Rhineland spirit and inclusive mindset captured in the local saying “Jeder Jeck ist anders” (everyone is different), Cologne embraces individuality and cultural diversity. The city combines historic landmarks such as the iconic Cologne Cathedral with a vibrant cultural scene of museums, galleries, music venues, and festivals. Its ideal size offers the advantages of a major city without the overwhelming pace of larger capitals, making everyday life easy and social.

Show more...

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for international programs in Cologne for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 January15 January100% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January15 January100% of Bachelor programs
MBA 15 JanuaryNo deadlines (apply anytime)100% of MBA programs
LL.M. 15 January15 January100% of LL.M. programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
No deadlines (apply anytime)
100% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for international programs in Cologne for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 July15 July32% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July15 July50% of Bachelor programs
MBA 11 AugustNo deadlines (apply anytime)>90% of MBA programs
LL.M. 15 July30 June17% of LL.M. programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
32% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
50% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
11 August
Admission-free courses
No deadlines (apply anytime)
>90% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
30 June
17% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

209 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Cologne: All international programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters 1
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
209 courses
Advertising
Physics of the Earth and Atmosphеrе
Physics of the Earth and Atmosphеrе
Physics of the Earth and Atmosphеrе
Physics of the Earth and Atmosphеrе
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page

Alternatives to Cologne International Programs with Application Deadlines

Other cities in North Rhine- Westphalia and nearby

International Programs Application Deadlines in Leverkusen
Leverkusen
10.7 km
ende
4 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Frechen
Frechen
11.1 km
en
1 international program
International Programs Application Deadlines in Alfter
Alfter
22.7 km
ende
2 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Sankt Augustin
Sankt Augustin
24.3 km
ende
6 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Bonn
Bonn
24.7 km
ende
104 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Düsseldorf
Düsseldorf
34.4 km
ende
33 international programs

Other similar-sized cities

International Programs Application Deadlines in Düsseldorf
Düsseldorf
34.4 km
ende
33 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Essen
Essen
57.9 km
ende
49 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Dortmund
Dortmund
73.1 km
ende
56 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Frankfurt am Main
Frankfurt am Main
152.6 km
ende
111 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Hannover
Hannover
249.5 km
ende
46 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Bremen
Bremen
269.2 km
ende
87 international programs

Cologne International Programs Deadlines & Living Costs

⌀ 600 Euros
22% above German average
Room in a shared apartment in Cologne
Average accommodation cost (for a room in a shared apartment)