Hamburg International Programs: Application Deadlines
Hamburg coat of arms

Hamburg: Application Deadlines for international programs (2026/27)

Hamburg International Programs: Deadlines

Hamburg International Programs: Deadlines

Hamburg, Germany’s second-largest city, offers international students an exciting urban environment shaped by a maritime heritage, global openness, and cultural diversity. As one of Europe’s most important port cities, Hamburg naturally has an international and welcoming atmosphere, which is reflected in its vibrant neighborhoods. These range from the creative energy of St. Pauli to the green elegance of Eppendorf and the modern waterfront of HafenCity.

Show more...

Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for international programs in Hamburg for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 January15 January100% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January05 February100% of Bachelor programs
MBA No courses05 February100% of MBA programs
LL.M. No informationNo information No information
Other No coursesNo deadlines (apply anytime)100% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
05 February
100% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
05 February
100% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
No information
Admission-free courses
No information
No information
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No deadlines (apply anytime)
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for international programs in Hamburg for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 June31 March19% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July01 September27% of Bachelor programs
MBA No courses01 September55% of MBA programs
LL.M. 15 June15 June0% of LL.M. programs
Other No coursesNo deadlines (apply anytime)100% of Other programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 June
Admission-free courses
31 March
19% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
01 September
27% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
01 September
55% still open for application
LL.M.
Admission-restricted courses
15 June
Admission-free courses
15 June
0% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No deadlines (apply anytime)
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

168 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Hamburg: All international programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters 1
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
168 courses
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page

Alternatives to Hamburg International Programs with Application Deadlines

Other cities in Hamburg and nearby

International Programs Application Deadlines in Wedel
Wedel
19.9 km
en
1 international program
International Programs Application Deadlines in Lüneburg
Lüneburg
43.1 km
ende
38 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Lübeck
Lübeck
57.1 km
ende
13 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Kiel
Kiel
86.3 km
ende
65 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Heide
Heide
93.2 km
en
2 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Bremerhaven
Bremerhaven
93.5 km
ende
7 international programs

Other similar-sized cities

International Programs Application Deadlines in Bremen
Bremen
95.2 km
ende
87 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Hannover
Hannover
131.9 km
ende
46 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Berlin
Berlin
254.9 km
ende
556 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Dortmund
Dortmund
284.0 km
ende
56 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Leipzig
Leipzig
293.7 km
ende
85 international programs
International Programs Application Deadlines in Essen
Essen
308.1 km
ende
49 international programs

Hamburg International Programs Deadlines & Living Costs

⌀ 650 Euros
32% above German average
Room in a shared apartment in Hamburg
Average accommodation cost (for a room in a shared apartment)