Coding and Software Engineering Application Deadlines

Coding and Software Engineering Study Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Overview Deadlines

Studying Coding & Software Engineering in Germany is an excellent choice because the country combines strong computer science education with a highly innovative and digitalizing economy. You’ll develop practical programming skills, software architecture knowledge, and problem-solving abilities while working with modern technologies and real-world industry projects. With Germany’s thriving tech sector, strong startup ecosystem, and close collaboration between universities and companies, it offers an ideal foundation for careers in software development, IT consulting, product engineering, and digital innovation.

Coding and Software Engineering Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Coding and Software Engineering study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 January28 February100% of Master programs
BachelorNo courses01 March100% of Bachelor programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
28 February
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
01 March
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Coding and Software Engineering Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Coding and Software Engineering study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 July15 July11% of Master programs
BachelorNo courses30 September33% of Bachelor programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
11% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 September
33% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

16 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Coding and Software Engineering in Germany: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
16 courses
Advertising
Automotive Software Enginееring
Automotive Software Enginееring
Automotive Software Enginееring
Automotive Software Enginееring
Automotive Software Enginееring
Automotive Software Enginееring
Advertising
Infοrmatik
Infοrmatik
Infοrmatik
Infοrmatik
Advertising
Infοrmatik
Infοrmatik
Infοrmatik
Infοrmatik
People Also Search
Advertising
Advertising
You May Also Like
Advertising
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Mechatronics & Robοtiсs
Advertising
Information Technology (INFOTEСН)
Information Technology (INFOTEСН)
Information Technology (INFOTEСН)
Information Technology (INFOTEСН)
Advertising
Applied Artificial Intelligenсе
Applied Artificial Intelligenсе
Applied Artificial Intelligenсе
Applied Artificial Intelligenсе
Applied Artificial Intelligenсе
Applied Artificial Intelligenсе
Applied Artificial Intelligenсе
Applied Artificial Intelligenсе
Advertising
International Enginееring
International Enginееring
International Enginееring
International Enginееring
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page