Energy and Hydrogen Technology Application Deadlines

Energy and Hydrogen Technology Study Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Overview Deadlines

Studying Energy and Hydrogen Technology in Germany places international students at the centre of one of the most promising fields in the global energy transition, as the country is investing heavily in hydrogen as a key pillar of its decarbonisation strategy. This forward-looking programme covers essential topics such as hydrogen production methods, fuel cell technology, energy storage systems, power-to-gas processes, and the integration of hydrogen into existing energy infrastructure. Germany's National Hydrogen Strategy, combined with its strong industrial base in automotive, chemical, and energy sectors, offers students unparalleled access to pioneering research facilities, leading companies, and real-world pilot projects.

Show more...

Energy and Hydrogen Technology Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Energy and Hydrogen Technology study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
MasterNo courses15 September75% of Master programs
BachelorNo courses15 January100% of Bachelor programs
MBANo coursesNo information No information
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 September
75% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
No information
No information
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Energy and Hydrogen Technology Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Energy and Hydrogen Technology study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
MasterNo courses31 March20% of Master programs
BachelorNo courses15 August0% of Bachelor programs
MBANo courses31 March0% of MBA programs
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
31 March
20% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 August
0% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
31 March
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

11 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics

Closest deadlines for Energy and Hydrogen Technology

Filter study programs
German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Which degree?
More info about this sorting
Choose degree
More info about this sorting

Energy and Hydrogen Technology programs with no deadlines (apply anytime)

Which degree?
More info about this sorting
Choose degree
More info about this sorting
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Energy and Hydrogen Technology in Germany: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
11 courses
Advertising
Hydrogen Technolοgу
Hydrogen Technolοgу
Hydrogen Technolοgу
Hydrogen Technolοgу
Hydrogen Technolοgу
Hydrogen Technolοgу
Hydrogen Technolοgу
Hydrogen Technolοgу
Advertising
Battery and Hydrogen Technolοgу
Battery and Hydrogen Technolοgу
Battery and Hydrogen Technolοgу
Battery and Hydrogen Technolοgу
Advertising
Energy Managеmеnt
Energy Managеmеnt
Energy Managеmеnt
Energy Managеmеnt
Advertising
Electrical Engineering for Sustainable and Renewable Enеrgу
Electrical Engineering for Sustainable and Renewable Enеrgу
Electrical Engineering for Sustainable and Renewable Enеrgу
Electrical Engineering for Sustainable and Renewable Enеrgу
Electrical Engineering for Sustainable and Renewable Enеrgу
People Also Search
Advertising
Advertising
You May Also Like
Advertising
Electrical and Information Engineering (Ε&IΕ)
Electrical and Information Engineering (Ε&IΕ)
Electrical and Information Engineering (Ε&IΕ)
Electrical and Information Engineering (Ε&IΕ)
Advertising
Electrical Engineering Bachelor (EEB) – Focus on Power Engineering and Renewable Enеrgiеs
Electrical Engineering Bachelor (EEB) – Focus on Power Engineering and Renewable Enеrgiеs
Electrical Engineering Bachelor (EEB) – Focus on Power Engineering and Renewable Enеrgiеs
Electrical Engineering Bachelor (EEB) – Focus on Power Engineering and Renewable Enеrgiеs
Go to page