Communication and Media Research English-taught Programs: Application Deadlines
Communication and Media Research English Programs: Deadlines

Communication and Media Research English Programs: Deadlines

Communication and Media Research English-taught Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Studying Communication and Media Research as an international student prepares you to analyze how media, communication technologies, and public discourse shape society. The program combines communication theory, media studies, political communication, audience research, quantitative and qualitative research methods, and data analysis to investigate topics such as social media dynamics, journalism, misinformation, digital platforms, and public opinion. Germany and other leading study destinations offer strong academic research environments and opportunities for applied research projects with media organizations and institutions.

Show more...

Application Deadlines for Communication and Media Research English Programs: Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught Communication and Media Research study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 January15 January100% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 January01 February100% of Bachelor programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
01 February
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Communication and Media Research English Programs: Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught Communication and Media Research study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 September15 July14% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July01 August52% of Bachelor programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 September
Admission-free courses
15 July
14% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
01 August
52% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Communication and Media Research: English Language Requirements

Filter all programs for your Language Certificate

Language Certificates
Your certificate level/score

Disclaimer: Each study program has its own specific language requirements. Hence, we strongly recommend checking each program individually for complete information about language requirements.

Communication and Media Research English-taught programs with no deadlines (apply anytime)

Which degree?
More info about this sorting
Choose degree
More info about this sorting
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Communication and Media Research in Germany: All English programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters 1
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
5 courses
Advertising
Science Communiсatiοn
Science Communiсatiοn
Science Communiсatiοn
Science Communiсatiοn
Science Communiсatiοn
Science Communiсatiοn
Science Communiсatiοn
People Also Search
Advertising
Advertising
You May Also Like
Advertising
Social Studies: Crises, Culture, Сritiquе
Social Studies: Crises, Culture, Сritiquе
Social Studies: Crises, Culture, Сritiquе
Social Studies: Crises, Culture, Сritiquе
Advertising
Digital Studies: Technology, Media, Sociеtу
Digital Studies: Technology, Media, Sociеtу
Digital Studies: Technology, Media, Sociеtу
Digital Studies: Technology, Media, Sociеtу
Advertising
Cultural and Soсial Studiеs
Cultural and Soсial Studiеs
Cultural and Soсial Studiеs
Cultural and Soсial Studiеs
Advertising
Media Ecolοgiеs
Media Ecolοgiеs
Media Ecolοgiеs
Media Ecolοgiеs