RWTH Aachen University

RWTH Aachen University: Application Deadlines for English-taught programs (2026/27)

RWTH Aachen University, founded in 1870, has grown into one of Europe’s leading universities for science, engineering, and technology, with around 40,000 students and a global reputation for cutting-edge research and strong industry collaboration. But how did it become what it is today?

The answer lies in RWTH Aachen’s commitment to scientific excellence, innovation, and interdisciplinary collaboration. Driven by strong research networks and the intellectual curiosity of its academic staff, RWTH tackles some of the world’s most pressing challenges — from sustainable energy and health technologies to mobility, computational science, and advanced materials.

Supported by Germany’s prestigious Excellence Initiative, RWTH strategically expanded its strengths in the natural sciences and promoted interdisciplinary research clusters. This laid the foundation for its transformation into an Integrated Interdisciplinary University of Technology – a place where engineering, science, and society converge.

The RWTH Aachen Campus is a testament to this evolution.

Show more...
RWTH Aachen English Programs: Deadlines

RWTH Aachen English Programs: Deadlines

Application Deadlines for English Programs: Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught study programs at RWTH Aachen University for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 January01 September10% of Master programs
Bachelor No information20 April100% of Bachelor programs
MBA 15 January01 September50% of MBA programs
State Examination 15 JanuaryNo courses100% of State Examination programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
01 September
10% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
No information
Admission-free courses
20 April
100% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
01 September
50% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
No courses
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for English Programs: Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught study programs at RWTH Aachen University for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master 15 July01 March0% of Master programs
Bachelor 15 July20 October0% of Bachelor programs
MBA 15 July01 March0% of MBA programs
State Examination 15 JulyNo courses0% of State Examination programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
01 March
0% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
20 October
0% still open for application
MBA
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
01 March
0% still open for application
State Examination
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
No courses
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

58 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics

English Language Requirements at RWTH Aachen University

Filter all programs for your Language Certificate

Language Certificates
Your certificate level/score

Disclaimer: Each study program has its own specific language requirements. Hence, we strongly recommend checking each program individually for complete information about language requirements.

RWTH Aachen University: All English-taught programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters 1
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
58 courses
Advertising
Phуsiсs
Phуsiсs
Phуsiсs
Phуsiсs
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page