Speech Science English-taught Programs: Application Deadlines
Speech Science English Programs: Deadlines

Speech Science English Programs: Deadlines

Speech Science English-taught Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Speech Science programs in Germany place international students at the cutting edge of research and practice in human communication, combining linguistics, neuroscience, acoustics, and technology in one of the world’s strongest academic and industrial ecosystems. Building on Germany’s leadership in psycholinguistic and neurolinguistic research—anchored by institutions such as the Max Planck Institute—students explore speech from its physiological production in the larynx to its neural processing in the brain. These interdisciplinary, English-taught programs train students to analyze acoustic waveforms that capture emotional expression, map the brain’s millisecond-level phoneme processing, design therapy protocols for patients recovering language after strokes, develop AI voice-recognition systems capable of handling German’s famously complex compounds, and study why some children thrive in multilingual contexts while others struggle.

 

Germany’s unique research infrastructure provides access to advanced clinical and technological applications through partnerships with university hospitals treating speech disorders, laboratories visualizing language processing with fMRI and EEG, tech companies like Google and Nuance developing next-generation voice assistants, and cultural institutions employing voice coaches.

Show more...

Application Deadlines for Speech Science English Programs: Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught Speech Science study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master No courses15 December83% of Master programs
Bachelor No courses15 January100% of Bachelor programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 December
83% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Application Deadlines for Speech Science English Programs: Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for English-taught Speech Science study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master No courses31 October17% of Master programs
Bachelor No courses15 July0% of Bachelor programs
Master
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
31 October
17% still open for application
Bachelor
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 July
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Speech Science: English Language Requirements

Filter all programs for your Language Certificate

Language Certificates
Your certificate level/score

Disclaimer: Each study program has its own specific language requirements. Hence, we strongly recommend checking each program individually for complete information about language requirements.

Closest deadlines for Speech Science Programs in English

Filter study programs
German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Which degree?
More info about this sorting
Choose degree
More info about this sorting
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Speech Science in Germany: All English programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters 1
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
2 courses
Advertising
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
Computatiοnal Linguistiсs
People Also Search
Advertising
You May Also Like
Advertising
Language and Mеdia Studiеs
Language and Mеdia Studiеs
Language and Mеdia Studiеs
Language and Mеdia Studiеs
Advertising
Cultural and Soсial Studiеs
Cultural and Soсial Studiеs
Cultural and Soсial Studiеs
Cultural and Soсial Studiеs