Economics Application Deadlines

Economics Study Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Overview Deadlines

Economics programs in Germany are the perfect choice for international students seeking a rigorous understanding of how markets, policies, and institutions shape the allocation of resources. Studying in one of the world's most influential economies and Europe's industrial and financial powerhouse is an unparalleled opportunity. These English-taught degrees combine strong theoretical foundations in microeconomics, macroeconomics, and econometrics with applied fields such as international trade, labor economics, environmental economics, and monetary policy.

Show more...

Economics Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Economics study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 January15 January>90% of Master programs
Bachelor15 January15 January>90% of Bachelor programs
MBANo courses31 December100% of MBA programs
LL.M.15 JanuaryNo information100% of LL.M. programs
State Examination15 January31 March100% of State Examination programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
>90% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
>90% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
31 December
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
No information
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
31 March
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Economics Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Economics study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 July15 July<10% of Master programs
Bachelor15 July15 July11% of Bachelor programs
MBANo courses30 June67% of MBA programs
LL.M.15 July31 March0% of LL.M. programs
State Examination15 July01 October0% of State Examination programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
<10% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
11% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 June
67% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
31 March
0% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
01 October
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

302 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics
StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Economics in Germany: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
302 courses
People Also Search
Advertising
Advertising
You May Also Like
Advertising
Roads to Democracies - Historical and Contemporary Perspectives on Politics and Сulturе
Roads to Democracies - Historical and Contemporary Perspectives on Politics and Сulturе
Roads to Democracies - Historical and Contemporary Perspectives on Politics and Сulturе
Roads to Democracies - Historical and Contemporary Perspectives on Politics and Сulturе
Advertising
International Βusinеss
International Βusinеss
International Βusinеss
International Βusinеss
Advertising
Global Trade Management (Сlassiс)
Global Trade Management (Сlassiс)
Global Trade Management (Сlassiс)
Global Trade Management (Сlassiс)
Advertising
International Business and Management (German-Frеnсh)
International Business and Management (German-Frеnсh)
International Business and Management (German-Frеnсh)
International Business and Management (German-Frеnсh)
International Business and Management (German-Frеnсh)
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page