Information Technology (IT) Application Deadlines

Information Technology (IT) Study Programs in Germany: Application Deadlines (2026/27)

Overview Deadlines

Information Technology programs in Germany catapult international students into Europe's fastest-growing tech sector, where traditional engineering excellence collides with startup disruption—from SAP's enterprise software dominance to Berlin's unicorn factory producing Zalando and N26, creating an ecosystem where IT professionals command €70,000+ starting salaries and recruiting emails flood inboxes before graduation. The comprehensive English-taught curricula mirror industry demands: mastering full-stack development from React frontends to Kubernetes orchestration, architecting microservices handling millions of requests, implementing DevOps pipelines automating deployment nightmares, and increasingly grappling with AI integration transforming every application—all while Germany's engineering culture ensures code quality that would make Silicon Valley's "move fast and break things" mentality shudder. These programs uniquely balance theoretical computer science (algorithms, complexity theory, distributed systems) with immediate applicability through "Praxissemester" internships where students might optimize Deutsche Bahn's routing algorithms, develop fintech solutions challenging traditional banking, or build IoT systems for Industry 4.0 factories—experiencing how IT drives digital transformation across Europe's largest economy.

Show more...

Information Technology (IT) Application Deadlines for Summer Semester 2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Information Technology (IT) study programs for the Summer Semester 2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 January15 January>90% of Master programs
Bachelor15 January15 January100% of Bachelor programs
MBA15 January15 January100% of MBA programs
LL.M.15 January31 March100% of LL.M. programs
Other No courses30 November100% of Other programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
>90% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
15 January
100% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 January
Admission-free courses
31 March
100% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
30 November
100% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Information Technology (IT) Application Deadlines for Winter Semester 2026/2027

Below are the most frequent application deadlines for Information Technology (IT) study programs for the Winter Semester 2026/2027.

German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Admission-restricted courses Admission-free courses Still open for application
Master15 July15 July21% of Master programs
Bachelor15 July15 July16% of Bachelor programs
MBA15 July15 July25% of MBA programs
LL.M.15 JulyNo information0% of LL.M. programs
Other No courses15 June0% of Other programs
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
21% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
16% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
15 July
25% still open for application
Admission-restricted courses
15 July
Admission-free courses
No information
0% still open for application
Other
Admission-restricted courses
No courses
Admission-free courses
15 June
0% still open for application
Specific courses may have different application deadlines. Please always double-check the information individually.

Browse Study Programs

234 courses available

Type in your Subject, e.g., Economics

Closest deadlines for Information Technology (IT)

Filter study programs
German Students
Other EU Students
Non-EU Students
Non-EU Students
Which degree?
More info about this sorting
Choose degree
More info about this sorting
Go to page

← Prev Page

1

2

3

...

19

Next Page →

StudyFinder StudyFinder
UniFinder UniFinder

Information Technology (IT) in Germany: All study programs with application deadlines

Filters
and 3 more language filters
Intake
Numerus Clausus
Tuition Fees
Study mode
Teaching Degree
See all filters
back to top
What to study?
Where to study?
All
Bachelor
Master
State Examination
+ Show 3 more
Sort by:
234 courses
Advertising
Engineering and Management International (EΜΒ)
Engineering and Management International (EΜΒ)
Engineering and Management International (EΜΒ)
Engineering and Management International (EΜΒ)
Advertising
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Engineering Sciences (Electrical Engineering and Information Technolοgу)
Advertising
Electrical Enginееring
Electrical Enginееring
Electrical Enginееring
Electrical Enginееring
People Also Search
Advertising
Advertising
You May Also Like
Advertising
Automotive Software Enginееring
Automotive Software Enginееring
Automotive Software Enginееring
Automotive Software Enginееring
Automotive Software Enginееring
Automotive Software Enginееring
Advertising
Elektrische Energiesystеmе
Elektrische Energiesystеmе
Elektrische Energiesystеmе
Elektrische Energiesystеmе
Advertising
Optische Technolοgiеn
Optische Technolοgiеn
Optische Technolοgiеn
Optische Technolοgiеn
Advertising
Optical Technolοgiеs
Optical Technolοgiеs
Optical Technolοgiеs
Optical Technolοgiеs
More study programs
Go to page
Next Page